Privacy and Practices Statement

At HelperChoice we care about the privacy of individuals who visit the website and individuals who register to use our services. All our decisions are made with our members’ best interest at heart. We have drafted this Privacy and Practices Statement as clearly as possible so you are aware of what is going on with respect to your privacy on HelperChoice. This Statement describes our privacy practices in relation to the use of the site and the related applications and services offered by us. HelperChoice abides by the Hong Kong Data Privacy Law as set forth by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.


Data Protection

HelperChoice aims to connect employers and domestic helpers globally to allow them to find the right match efficiently. Our registered members can upload their profiles, contact others for hiring and employment opportunities. Helper profiles and employer ads are visible to unregistered visitors, but they have no access to contact information such as full name, email and telephone. Helpers can contact employers only through HelperChoice’s online messaging system. Premium employers can see the domestic helpers phone number if domestic helpers have shared this information on their profile. The interest of all our members are central to our business ethics.

Maintaining your trust is important to us. Our members’ privacy is a priority at HelperChoice, and we are committed to protecting all parties who use our services. We do not share any data with third parties except (a) when we must comply with government department regulations (b) when you have given your written consent for the provision of your personal data to others. Please read further to learn more about our practices, including (a) what type of information is collected, (b) how the information is used and to whom we disclose the information, and (c) how we maintain security with shared information.


Application

This Privacy and Practices Statement applies to HelperChoice.com and other products and services we render. HelperChoice.com may contain links to third party websites. The information practices or the content of such third-party websites is governed by the privacy statements found therein. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of third party websites to understand their information practices.

Our Privacy and Practices Statement covers both privacy and confidentiality measures taken with our clients and any direct end-user. We may modify this Policy in the future, but will inform you if we do, so that you can review the changes before you continue to use HelperChoice. Opening your account means that you consent to our Privacy Policy.


Collection

We collect your information to offer you an efficient, personalized and effective experience when searching for a domestic helper or employer. Collected data is used to maximize your chances to help you find the right helper or employer. When you create a profile or an advertisement on HelperChoice, you must provide your name, email address, a mobile number, a password and agree to our Terms & Conditions. You may provide additional information to help you find the right helper or employer. You understand that by creating an account, we and others will be potentially able to identify you by the details you provided.

When you contact our customer support services, we may have to access your profile, advertisement and other contributions to HelperChoice and collect the information we need to categorize your question, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy. We will also use this information to examine trends, investigate potential problems and to personalize our support.

HelperChoice is an innovative online platform and we are always working to improve our services. This means we may introduce new features, some of which may lead us to collect new information to optimize our offerings. If we need to collect more personal information, we will modify this Privacy and Practices Policy.


User

You agree that the information you provide on your profile can be seen by others and used by us as described in this Privacy and Practices Statement. Information can be obtained by HelperChoice support staff and representatives through your voluntary submission of information through our website, by email, phone or direct meeting. We gather information to better understand your needs and requests only, and do not disclose, sell, or market any information to a third party, unless you have agreed to the provision of your personal data to others. In this case, the permitted class of marketing subjects, the permitted class of persons and the permitted kind of personal data will be stated clearly through the response channel chosen, being in this case an online facility where you can subscribe and unsubscribe to the provision of your personal data to others.

We communicate with you through email, notices on our direct messaging platform, and other means including mobile text messages and instant messaging apps. These communications can include: welcome message, information about how to optimize the use of our services, new features, membership related queries, newsletters, messages received in your HelperChoice inbox and so on. We are also following the advice given by the Labor Department on the dissemination of information concerning the employment of a domestic helper.

You may receive third party marketing promotions through our newsletters, but your personal data won’t be shared to the said third parties, unless you have agreed to the provision of your personal data to others. You can opt-out our newsletter recipient list at any time by editing the settings of your HelperChoice online account.

We use the information and content provided by you and other members to conduct research for development and improvement of our services to provide all HelperChoice members with a better experience. We also customize your experience, for example when you indicate you are looking for domestic helpers in Hong Kong, you are automatically redirected to our Hong Kong website.

It may be possible that we need to disclose personal information, profile information, job ads or information about your activities at the HelperChoice website when required by law, subpoena or other legal processes globally. We will only do this if we have good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate, prevent or act against suspected or actual illegal activities (such as scamming, and online abuse) or to assist government enforcement agencies. We exercise the right to protect the rights and safety of HelperChoice, our members and others.


Security

HelperChoice takes precautions including technical, administrative, and physical measures to safeguard your information against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Access to our database is limited to HelperChoice only, and we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your information is correct and securely maintained. We communicate these guidelines to all employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within our company. To protect any data stored on our servers, we regularly check and monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the internet is not always secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you submit to us. We expect you to protect the security of login information so that others cannot access your account. We strongly advise you to be careful with confidential information and to never pay anyone through our website. If we suspect anyone of online abuse or scamming, we will delete their accounts per our Terms and Conditions.


Contact
If you want to contact us related to these terms, please contact us by email with detailed information on how we can assist you and we will get back to your query as soon we can.

Last revised on June 8, 2017